Privacy

“I” Eve Doyle trading as Subtle Aromatics want you know that Icare about your privacy and respect the information I hold about you. I take the security of your information very seriously and have a privacy policy on how your personal data will be processed and protected. Please see below information on the data I hold on you, what I do with that data, who I share your data with, and your rights under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Who will retain your information?

I will ask for and retain personal information in relation to enquiries and bookings. The address for Eve Doyle T/A Subtle Aromatics is c/o 66 Lower Oldfield Park, Bath, BA2 3HP

Booking a therapy

When you book a therapy, I will ask for: full name, contact telephone number and/or email address. How I save your information may depend on whether you book a therapy via telephone or online. This can be saved in paper form (diary) or in our third-party supplier booking systems software, Cliniko. I use Cliniko to provide a treatment booking service. If you book online, your data will be processed in accordance with the Cliniko privacy policy for the purposes of carrying out and administering the services which they offer. Please see here for more details. Your personal information will be held on their secure databases. Any payment transactions are processed through Stripe and we do not retain any credit or debit details.

The information I ask for

I will ask for personal information to enable me to fulfil bookings or to supply information on the services I provide. Depending on the nature of your enquiry (wellness day, corporate service or promotional event), this will include:
  • Name, title and date of birth
  • Company name (corporate booking only)
  • Contact information including email address, telephone number and home address
  • Emergency contact or next of kin details
  • Medical history and other health related information provided on the consultation form and discussed during the first and subsequent treatments
  • Treatment detail and assessment notes which will be recorded after each holistic therapy session
  • Follow up information which may be discussed with you by phone email or text after your treatment
  • Diarised records of appointment times

Who can access your information? / Who is your information shared with?

I do not pass on, sell or swap your data for marketing purposes to third parties outside Subtle Aromatics. In the instances where I work with affiliate companies, your information will be passed over so that they may contact you directly, once you have given your permission for this to happen. Your information is also shared with freelance therapists booked for your events that require more than one therapist.

Why I ask for this information

In order for me to fulfil your booking requirements, from initial enquiry, through to completion of the booking, for invoicing purposes and post treatment and/or event feedback. The lawful basis by which I hold this information is held under Special Category Data: Health. In order to provide effective and safe massage therapy treatments, I require information about your current health and your medical history. This information is used only to provide you with the best possible course of treatment and advice. I also require your contact details to arrange appointment times with you. As a registered complementary therapist with International Federation of Professional Aromatherapists (IFPA) and the CNHC (Complementary and Natural Healthcare Council), I abide by these associations’ codes of conduct and confidentiality requirements.

How long do I store this information?

The GDPR states that personal data must be kept ‘no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed’. It is a condition of my Insurance Policy to take and retain client records. Our insurance policy wording notes: ‘The records shall be kept for at least 7 years following the last occasion on which treatment was given. In the case of treatment to minors, it is advisable that records should be kept or at least 7 years after they reach the age of majority (18).’ I will abide by these regulations.

What are your rights?

  • Right to be informed – to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • Right of access – to request access to your personal data and information about how we process it
  • Right to rectification – to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate, and to have incomplete information completed
  • Right to erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten) – to have your personal information erased. Contact info@subtlearomatics.com.
  • Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information
  • Right to object – to object to the processing of your personal information

Medical consent forms

Therapists work for Subtle Aromatics on a freelance basis, as such they are responsible for obtaining signatures on medical consent forms prior to treatments. Therapists will collect and securely store consent forms after events. The length of time this data is retained will be in line with their individual insurance policies.

Complaints

In the first instance, please contact Eve Doyle T/A Subtle Aromatics. Should you need to escalate your complaint, please contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) via www.ico.org.uk.

Cookies

The Subtle Aromatics website uses ‘cookies’ to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise a pages, or register with the Subtle Aromatics site or services, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This helps to improve the website and deliver a better more personalised service. Subtle Aromatics uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. This information is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available here. Managing cookies You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. You can use the links below to find out more: